FL Receivables Trust 2002-A v. Arizona Mills, L.L.C. , 210 Ariz. 388 ( 2005 )
[…] The code conferred security interests in real property without using the real property recording system. As a result, a lender or buyer of real property might be subject to a U.C.C. security interest even though the real property records revealed no such interest. See U.C.C. § 9-313 Official Reasons for 1972 Change and Official Comment.

    ¶ 11 This changed when the drafters adopted the current U.C.C. text in 1972, which was later enacted in Arizona in 1999. See A.R.S. § 47-9334. The amendment addressed the conflict between the two systems by generally requiring real property recordation for “fixture filings.” “In cases not governed by subsections D through H of this section, a security interest in fixtures is subordinate to a conflicting interest of an encum-brancer or owner of the related real property other than the debtor.” A.R.S. § 47-9334(C). A security interest in fixtures may be perfected under real property law. A.R.S. § 47-9334(B). Thus, the general rule is that a fixture filing prevails only when it is recorded as a real property interest.

    ¶ 12 The U.C.C. created exceptions to the rule of real property recordation, however. A.R.S. § 47-9334(D)-(F). Applicable to this case is the exception that an ownership interest in property is subject to the secured interest of a lender in two circumstances: (1) *391when an owner consents to the security interest or has disclaimed an interest in the goods; or (2) when the debtor has the right to remove the goods. Arizona Revised Statute § 47-9334(F), our version of U.C.C. § 9-313(5), states:

    A security interest in fixtures, whether or not perfected, has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if:
    1. The encumbrancer or owner has consented, in an authenticated record, to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures; or
    2. The debtor has a right to remove the goods as against the encumbrancer or owner.

    A.R.S. § 47-9334(F). The priority of the security interest “continues for a reasonable time if the debtor’s right to remove the goods as against the encumbrancer or owner terminates.” A.R.S. § 47-9334(G).

    ¶ 13 This provision means that an unfiled, and thus unperfected, security interest in fixtures prevails over an ownership interest if either condition is met.