FL Receivables Trust 2002-A v. Arizona Mills, L.L.C. , 210 Ariz. 388 ( 2005 )
[…] Angus Med. Co. v. Digital Equip. Corp., 173 Ariz. 159, 164, 840 P.2d 1024, 1029 (App.1992) (quoting 3A Arthur L. Corbin, Corbin on Contracts § 752 (1960)). Even if consideration were necessary, it would invalidate only the consent basis for the security interest, not the basis in the debtor’s right of removal.

    ¶20 The landlord nevertheless contends that the lender’s security interest does not apply because A.R.S. § 47-9334(A) provides that “[a] security interest does not exist under this chapter in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.” This is true to the extent that such materials are “incorporated” into the land. The ultimate test for whether such items are subject to a U.C.C. security interest or are “incorporated” and must be recorded as real property interests is whether the debtor has the right to remove them.