FL Receivables Trust 2002-A v. Arizona Mills, L.L.C. , 210 Ariz. 388 ( 2005 )
[…] Hubbard v. Hardeman County Bank, 868 S.W.2d 656 (Tenn.App.1993) (bank buildings removable by tenant were not “fixtures” and U.C.C. § 9-313 security interest was valid).

    ¶21 The landlord also contends that the lender had no security interest because the tenant’s default “reverted” ownership of the improvements to landlord. Assuming that landlord acquired an ownership interest upon tenant’s default, that does not decide the issue. The U.C.C. specifically provides that the owner’s interest is subject to the security interest if the owner consents or the debtor has the right of removal. A.R.S. § 47-9334(F). It also provides that when the security interest rests on the debtor’s right of removal, “[t]he priority of the security interest ... continues for a reasonable time if the debtor’s right to remove the goods as against the ..'. owner terminates.” A.R.S. § 47-9334(G). Thus, even after tenant’s default, which forfeited the debtor’s *393right of removal, the security interest continued for a reasonable time.