Sun Valley Financial Services of Phoenix, L.L.C. v. Guzman , 212 Ariz. 495 ( 2006 )
[…] See A.R.S. § 42-18121(A) (1999).

    . See generally A.R.S. § 42-18154(A) (1999) (“[I]f the county treasurer is satisfied that the person has the right to redeem the tax lien, and if the person pays the amount due, the county treasurer shall issue to the person a certificate of redemption.”).

    . Before a purchaser of a tax lien may file a foreclosure action, it must notify the county treasurer and the owner of the property subject to the tax lien that it intends to file a foreclosure action. A.R.S. § 42-18202 (Supp.2005).

    . A.R.S. § 42-18204(A)(2) (Supp.2005) authorizes the court in a foreclosure action to direct the county treasurer to "execute and deliver to the party in whose favor judgment is entered ... a deed conveying the property...."

    . For purposes of this appeal, we have assumed, as did the superior court, that Guzman is Coastal's successor in interest and in a position to challenge Sun Valley's foreclosure of the 1999 tax lien.