Sun Valley Financial Services of Phoenix, L.L.C. v. Guzman , 212 Ariz. 495 ( 2006 )
[…] . Operation of the liens in Mosher were discussed in more detail in City of Phoenix v. Hughes, 36 Ariz. 399, 286 P. 191 (1930). In City of Phoenix, the court explained the holders of the bonds for the subsequent years held "inferior” liens. Id. at 403, 286 P. at 192.

    . Ultimately, the court held the superior court should not have heard the matter because the plaintiff had failed to follow the specified statutory procedure to obtain a deed to the properly and remanded with instructions to dismiss. Id. at 475, 46 P.2datll5.

    . Section 42-18118(C) states: The certificate of purchase, whether registered or paper or whether issued to this state or to a person, is assignable by endorsement or as provided by § 42-18121.01. An assignment, when noted on the record of tax lien sales in the office of the counly treasurer vests in the assignee all the right and title of the original purchaser.

    . Of course, if the prior tax lien holder demands too great a premium, the subsequent tax lien holder can simply redeem the prior tax lien and deprive the prior tax lien holder of any premium.