Sun Valley Financial Services of Phoenix, L.L.C. v. Guzman , 212 Ariz. 495 ( 2006 )
[…] CONCURRING: JAMES B. SULT, Presiding Judge, and PATRICIA A. OROZCO, Judge.

    . A.R.S. § 42-18153 was recently amended by H.R. 2821, 47th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz.2005) which was signed by Governor Janet Napolitano on April 17, 2006. This amendment does not change the statute as it is relevant to this opinion.

    . Although not explicitly set out in the record, it appears that after purchasing the 1999 tax lien, the holder paid subsequent unpaid, delinquent taxes due on the property, and, as authorized by statute, these amounts were entered on the 1999 certificate. See A.R.S. § 42-18121(A) (1999).

    . See generally A.R.S. § 42-18154(A) (1999) (“[I]f the county treasurer is satisfied that the person has the right to redeem the tax lien, and if the person pays the amount due, the county treasurer shall issue to the person a certificate of redemption.”).

    . Before a purchaser of a tax lien may file a foreclosure action, it must notify the county treasurer and the owner of the property subject to the tax lien that it intends to file a foreclosure action. A.R.S. § 42-18202 (Supp.2005).