Nickerson v. Green Valley Recreation, Inc. , 228 Ariz. 309 ( 2011 )
[…] . The plaintiffs argue that certain of them, including John Guldan, do not "have a document in their chain of title mandating membership in GVR.” But they cite nothing in the record to counter GVR's assertion, which the record supports, that all the plaintiffs, excepting only Gul-*314dan, have either recorded private agreements or deed restrictions binding them to membership in GVR or a GVR predecessor.

    . The plaintiffs later amended their complaint to allege the new-member fee was unconscionable and the servitudes were invalid due to changed conditions.

    . Section 33-440(A) provides:

    An owner of real property may enter into a private covenant regarding that real property and the private covenant is valid and enforceable according to its terms if all of the following apply:
    1. The private covenant is not prohibited by any other existing private covenant or declaration affecting the real property and does not violate any statute governing the subject jnat-ter of the private covenant that is in effect before the effective date of this section.
    2. The owner of the real property affected by the private covenant and any person on whom the private covenant imposes any liability or obligation have consented to the private covenant.
    3. Any consent requirements contained in the express provisions of any existing private *316covenant or declaration affecting the real property have been met.

    . House Bill 2659, which became § 33-440, did not specify an effective date. 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 119, § 1. But, ”[a]n act with no specified effective date takes effect on the ninety-first day after the day on which the session of the legislature enacting it adjourns sine die.”