Berryhill v. Industrial Commission , 232 Ariz. 603 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 400, ¶¶ 5, 6, 989 P.2d at 154. “[T]he wage base should realistically reflect a claimant’s actual monthly earning capacity.” Id. at 400, ¶ 6, 989 P.2d at 154.

    ¶ 11 In Lowry, the claimant worked both as a city building inspector and a volunteer firefighter; as a building inspector, he earned ten times what he earned as a firefighter. Id. at 399, ¶ 2, 989 P.2d at 153. Four days after he was laid off from his job as a building inspector, he sustained injury while working as a firefighter. Id. Citing subpart (G) of § 23-1041, the supreme court noted the legislature defined “monthly wage” as “the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is killed or injured.” Id. at 399, ¶ 5, 989 P.2d at 153. The court held that even though the claimant was no longer working as a building inspector at the time he was injured, the wages he earned from both jobs during the month before his injury should be considered in establishing his average monthly wage.