Doe v. Arizona Board of Regents ( 2022 )
[…] (providing a minor may serve a notice of claim within one hundred eighty
    days after turning eighteen).
    ¶13           A cause of action “accrues” when the plaintiff “realizes he
    or she has been damaged and knows or reasonably should know the
    cause, source, act, event, instrumentality or condition that caused or
    contributed to the damage.” A.R.S. § 12-821.01(B).
    ¶14           House Bill 2466, effective May 27, 2019, provides an
    exception to the general rule that an action against a public entity must be
    filed within one year after the cause of action accrues. 2019 Ariz. Sess.
    Laws, ch. 259, § 1 (1st Reg. Sess.) (codified, in part, at A.R.S. § 12-514).
    3
    DOE v. ARIZONA BOARD OF REGENTS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶15           Under House Bill 2466, an action for recovery of damages
    based on “an injury that a minor suffers as a result of another person’s
    negligent or intentional act if that act is a cause of sexual conduct or sexual
    contact committed against the minor,” may be commenced within twelve
    years after the minor reaches eighteen years of age. Id.
    ¶16            In addition to enlarging the statute of limitations for such
    claims, the bill revived certain civil actions arising from sexual conduct or