State of Arizona v. James Hamberlin ( 2022 )
[…] strict liability offense.
    Discussion
    ¶11           As noted, we first address Hamberlin’s argument that the trial
    court erred in holding that a violation of R12-4-319(B) as charged under
    § 17-309(A)(1) is a strict liability offense. We review de novo the lower
    courts’ interpretation of § 17-309(A)(1) and R12-4-319. See Guminski v. Ariz.
    State Veterinary Med. Examining Bd., 
    201 Ariz. 180
    , ¶ 10 (App. 2001)
    (interpretation of statutes and administrative rules is an issue of law).
    ¶12            Hamberlin was convicted under § 17-309(A)(1), which
    provides, “Unless otherwise prescribed by this title, it is unlawful for a
    person to . . . [v]iolate any provision of this title or any rule adopted
    pursuant to this title.” See also § 17-309(B) (“[A] person who violates any
    provision of this title, or who violates or fails to comply with a lawful order
    or rule of the commission, is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.”). His
    convictions under this statute were based on violations of R12-4-319(B),