State of Arizona v. James Hamberlin ( 2022 )
[…] Finally, he contends “the State failed to produce any evidence that [he] flew
    his powered para-plane with the intent to locate wildlife with or without
    the intent to take such wildlife,” and therefore the trial court erred in
    finding him guilty of violating R12-4-319, and the superior court erred in
    affirming the trial court’s rulings.
    5
    STATE v. HAMBERLIN
    Opinion of the Court
    Jurisdiction
    ¶8          A criminal defendant “may appeal as prescribed by law and
    in the manner provided by the rules of criminal procedure.” A.R.S. § 13-
    4031. When, as here, a case arising in a justice court is then appealed to the
    superior court, our jurisdiction is limited by A.R.S. § 22-375, which
    provides:
    A. An appeal may be taken by the
    defendant, this state or any of its political
    subdivisions from a final judgment of the
    superior court in an action appealed from a
    justice of the peace or municipal court, if the
    action involves the validity of a tax, impost,
    assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute.
    B. Except as provided in this section, there
    shall be no appeal from the judgment of the
    superior court given in an action appealed from
    a justice of the peace or a municipal court.
    Further, in State v. Okken, this court acknowledged that, under these
    circumstances, “[o]ur jurisdiction is limited . . . to the question of [a]
    statute’s facial constitutionality.” 
    238 Ariz. 566
    , ¶ 8 (App. 2015). “If the