State of Arizona v. James Hamberlin ( 2022 )
[…] 3We  do not suggest the state is required to establish a defendant had
    a culpable mental state with regard to whether his activities were taking
    place “in a hunt unit with an open big game season” in order to prove a
    violation of R12-4-319(B) charged pursuant to § 17-309(A)(1).
    10
    STATE v. HAMBERLIN
    Opinion of the Court
    liability offenses regardless of the language contained within the applicable
    code provision, we disagree. In determining whether a violation of
    R12-4-302(G), as prohibited under § 17-309(A)(1), requires proof of a
    particular mental state, the Slayton court looked to the plain language of
    both § 17-309(A)(1), which “merely specifies that it is ‘unlawful for a person
    to . . . [v]iolate . . . any rule adopted pursuant to this title,’” and
    R12-4-302(G), which at that time provided that “[a]n individual shall use a
    tag [permit] only in the season and hunt area for which the tag [permit] is
    valid.” 
    214 Ariz. 511
    , ¶ 14 (alterations in Slayton) (quoting § 17-309(A)(1));
    
    12 Ariz. Admin. Reg. 683