Jf v. Hon. como/cf ( 2022 )
[…] Arizonans on notice that private conversations with mental health
    providers will lose their shield of confidentiality at the very moment when
    it is most needed. This result is not only poor public policy, but contrary to
    the statute that creates the privilege.
    I.  THE RELEVANT               STATUTE       DOES     NOT     SUPPORT       THE
    MAJORITY’S OPINION.
    ¶47            The majority acknowledges that the privilege exists, and that
    it applies to the communications at issue in this case, but determines that it
    has been waived. A.R.S. § 32-2085 provides:
    The confidential relations and communication between a
    client or patient and a psychologist licensed pursuant to this
    chapter, including temporary licensees, are placed on the same
    basis as those provided by law between an attorney and client.
    Unless the client or patient waives the psychologist-client
    privilege in writing or in court testimony, a psychologist shall
    not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is
    received by reason of the confidential nature of the
    psychologist’s practice.2
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶48           It is rare that the legislature includes analogies in statutes, and
    the express parity between the attorney-client privilege and the
    psychologist-patient privilege is both unambiguous and powerful.
    Logically, then, the circumstances of this case would also constitute a
    waiver of Father’s attorney-client privilege if he discussed his recovery
    2     The statute also provides that “[t]he psychologist-client privilege
    does not extend to cases in which the psychologist has a duty to report
    information as required by law.” No such mandatory report is at issue here.
    13
    J.F. v. HON. COMO/C.F.
    Swann, J., dissenting
    from alcohol addiction with his attorney. Such a broad waiver is surely not
    what the majority intends, but it is what its decision portends.3