Manoukian v. Manoukian ( 2022 )
[…] The
    record is clear that “the parties ha[d] been actively litigating throughout the
    period in which Husband claims Wife defaulted.” And the superior court’s
    finding that “Wife [was] not in default either because her motion to dismiss
    worked in lieu of a response or because she timely filed her response when
    accounting for the Court of Appeals’ special action jurisdiction” seems one
    of reason, supported by the record before us.
    III.   Attorney’s Fees
    ¶20          Lastly, Husband argues the superior court erred in awarding
    Wife attorney’s fees. Section 25-324(A) authorizes the court, in its discretion,
    to award fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and
    the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the
    proceedings.”
    ¶21           Here, the court expressed concern with the number of filings
    Husband filed while the motion to dismiss was pending. For example, the
    court noted “Husband filed several ‘partial’ replies/responses, thereby
    requiring and/or threatening serial responsive documents.”