Jessica S., Bret S. v. Brandy R. ( 2022 )
[…] appointment of a guardian automatically prevents the termination of
    parental rights.
    ¶12           Father also argues that because he expressly transferred his
    parental duties via the guardianship, his failure to undertake those duties
    cannot form the basis of an abandonment. Mother likewise argues that “a
    guardianship practically and legally impede[s] the possibility of a parent-
    child relationship” and therefore cannot be used to create a de facto
    1      Though it is unclear from the record if the requirements of A.R.S.
    § 14-5204 were met before the court issued the guardianship orders, the
    superior court retained jurisdiction. See A.R.S. § 14-5204 (allowing the court
    to appoint a guardian for a minor “if all parental rights of custody have
    been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order”); In
    re Mikrut, 
    175 Ariz. 544
    , 546 (App. 1993) (guardianship order entered in
    error under § 14-5204 did not affect subject-matter jurisdiction).
    4
    JESSICA S., BRET S. v. BRANDY R., et al.
    Decision of the Court
    severance.