State v. Meyer ( 2016 )
[…] clause prevents imposition of multiple punishments for same offense).
    Although Meyer did not raise this argument in the superior court, a double
    jeopardy violation constitutes fundamental error. State v. Millanes, 
    180 Ariz. 418
    , 421 (App. 1994). We review double jeopardy claims de novo. State v.
    Moody, 
    208 Ariz. 424
    , 437, ¶ 18 (2004).
    ¶19          Meyer contends his possession of the 23 images of child
    pornography constitutes a single offense because the images were
    downloaded and accessed on one occasion. But Meyer was convicted
    under A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2) (2016) for "possessing . . . any visual depiction
    in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual
    conduct." Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3551(12), visual depiction "includes each
    visual image that is contained in [a] . . . photograph or data stored in any
    6
    STATE v. MEYER
    Decision of the Court
    form and that is capable of conversion into a visual image." Under the