Coyote v. Icon ( 2022 )
[…] Coyote alleges Icon is
    likewise liable for knowingly authorizing TransChem to “broker” the
    shipments without a license.
    ¶30            The federal statute for broker registration specifically
    excludes carriers who subcontract with other carriers: “This subsection
    does not apply to a motor carrier registered under this chapter or to an
    employee or agent of the motor carrier to the extent the transportation is to
    be provided entirely by the motor carrier, with other registered motor
    carriers, or with rail or water carriers.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 13904
    (d)(2). And federal
    regulation § 371.2(a) further clarifies that motor carriers “are not brokers
    within the meaning of [§ 371.2(a)] when they arrange or offer to arrange the
    transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they
    have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.” 
    49 C.F.R. § 371.2
    (a)
    (emphasis added).
    ¶31            Consistent with the regulation’s broker-motor carrier
    distinction, federal courts hold that a party accepting legal responsibility
    for transport is a motor carrier under the statute. See, e.g., Essex Ins. Co. v.