Coyote v. Icon ( 2022 )
[…] (14), a motor carrier is “a person providing motor
    vehicle transportation for compensation.” And a broker is “a person, other
    than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a
    principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by
    solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging
    for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (2).
    An interstate broker must satisfy certain registration requirements. 
    49 U.S.C. § 14916
    (a) (referencing 
    49 U.S.C. § 13904
    ).
    ¶29           Coyote alleges that when TransChem subcontracted with
    Wholesale, it violated 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 13902
     and 14916 for engaging in
    interstate broker services without a federal broker’s license. See 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 13902
     (“motor carrier may not broker transportation services unless the
    motor carrier has registered as a broker”), 14916 (“a person may provide
    interstate brokerage services as a broker only if that person . . . is registered
    under, and in compliance with, section 13902”). Coyote alleges Icon is
    likewise liable for knowingly authorizing TransChem to “broker” the
    shipments without a license.