Coyote v. Icon ( 2022 )
[…] of Appellees’ enrichment. See Columbia Group, Inc. v. Homeowners Ass’n of
    Finisterra, Inc., 
    151 Ariz. 299
    , 302 (App. 1986) (denying subcontractor’s claim
    against owners for unjust enrichment on the basis that “the evidence fails
    to show any benefit they received for which they did not pay”). The
    superior court did not err by granting judgment against Coyote on Count
    II.
    8
    COYOTE v. ICON, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    III.   Count III: TransChem is not a broker, as defined by 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 13902
    , 13904, 14916, and 
    49 C.F.R. § 371.2
    (a)
    ¶28            It is undisputed that TransChem is a registered motor carrier.
    Under 
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (14), a motor carrier is “a person providing motor
    vehicle transportation for compensation.” And a broker is “a person, other
    than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a
    principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by
    solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging
    for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (2).
    An interstate broker must satisfy certain registration requirements. 
    49 U.S.C. § 14916
    (a) (referencing 
    49 U.S.C. § 13904
    ).
    ¶29           Coyote alleges that when TransChem subcontracted with
    Wholesale, it violated