Shoemake v. Estancia ( 2016 )
[…] related claims. EDP acknowledges as much by asserting it “had no
    contractual . . . relationship with any [Plaintiff LLC]” in its answering brief.
    ¶39            Because Plaintiff LLCs’ claims against EDP arose in tort and
    not contract law, EDP is not entitled to attorney fees under § 12-341.01. See
    Nelson v. Phoenix Resort Corp., 
    181 Ariz. 188
    , 201 (App. 1994) (“[W]hen the
    duty alleged to be breached arises whether or not the contract exists, the
    action arises in tort and the successful party may not claim fees under A.R.S.
    § 12-341.01.”).
    ¶40          Similarly, EDP is not entitled to an award of attorney fees
    under A.R.S. § 12-349. Section 12-349.A.1 provides that:
    [I]n any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of
    record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney
    fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages
    12
    SHOEMAKE et al. v. ESTANCIA
    Decision of the Court
    of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or
    party, including this state and political subdivisions of this
    state, if the attorney or party . . . [b]rings or defends a claim
    without substantial justification.
    ¶41             To be entitled to fees under this provision, EDP is required to
    show by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiff LLCs’ claims are
    “groundless and . . . not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349.F; see also In
    re Estate of Stephenson, 
    217 Ariz. 284