Shoemake v. Estancia ( 2016 )
[…] no just reason for delay in entry of a final judgment . . . and that judgment
    should be directed[.]”
    ¶55          Because the only statutes EDP cited in its application for fees
    are A.R.S. §§ 12-341.01.C and -349, we review the proper procedures for
    awarding fees under those statutes. Just as in Shoemake I, the Plaintiff and
    Balboa LLCs did not raise any contract related claims in Shoemake II.9 For
    reasons already set forth, the award for attorney fees insofar as it was
    pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01.C, was improper. See supra ¶¶ 41-42.
    ¶56           Under A.R.S. § 12-349.A, a court shall assess reasonable
    attorney fees and expenses against an attorney or party who: 1) “[b]rings or
    defends a claim without substantial justification[;]” 2) “[b]rings or defends
    a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment[;]” 3) “[u]nreasonably
    expands or delays the proceedings[;]” or 4) “[e]ngages in abuse of
    discovery.”
    ¶57             To award attorney fees under A.R.S § 12-349, “the trial court
    must make appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Fisher ex
    rel. Fisher v.