Sharkey v. Sharkey ( 2016 )
[…] interim attorney fees award of $2,700 was “a satisfactory allocation of a
    portion of Mother’s reasonable attorney fees and costs, and declin[ing] to
    order an additional amount.” The family court has discretion to determine
    the amount of attorney fees to be awarded in a dissolution proceeding.
    Burkhardt v. Burkhardt, 
    109 Ariz. 419
    , 421 (1973). In determining a
    reasonable fee award, the family court may draw upon its own experience
    and knowledge of the case. Baum v. Baum, 
    120 Ariz. 140
    , 146 (App. 1978).
    Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324, a trial court in a dissolution action may order
    one party to pay the other’s attorney fees and costs after the trial court
    “consider[s] the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness
    of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” A.R.S.
    § 25–324.A, B. A court abuses its discretion when it commits an error of law
    in reaching its discretionary conclusion. In re Marriage of Williams, 
    219 Ariz. 546
    , 548, ¶ 8 (App. 2008).
    6
    SHARKEY v. SHARKEY
    Decision of the Court