Zambezi v. Proforma ( 2022 )
[…] 13
    ZAMBEZI, et al. v. PROFORMA, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶38            Mark claims that “[Tim’s] error led to the mistrial,” and that
    Mark “should not bear any part of the burden for [Tim’s] fault.” Tim does
    not dispute Mark’s statements regarding fault in this regard and makes no
    argument in response. Jury fees may be assessed against a party that causes
    a mistrial. See Carman v. Hefter, 
    136 Ariz. 597
    , 598-99 (1983) (awarding jury
    fees against a plaintiff on two occasions). Under A.R.S. § 12-343(A), “[t]he
    costs of a new trial may either abide the result of the action or may be taxed
    against the party to whom a new trial is granted, as may be adjudged by
    the court at the time of granting a new trial.” Because the result of the action
    has now changed with this decision, and the record reflects Tim was the
    party to whom a new trial was granted, we vacate that judgment and
    remand for the superior court to reconsider the assessment of the 2018 jury
    fees.