Zambezi v. Proforma ( 2022 )
[…] Defendants obtained directed verdicts on Count 9, breach of
    contract, and Count 10, breach of covenant of good faith and
    fair dealing, in Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint, and a
    verdict for $390,000.00 on their claim for breach of fiduciary
    duty for taken corporate opportunity in Defendants’ Fourth
    Amended Third Party Complaint/Counterclaim. Therefore,
    Defendants were the “net winners” and, as such, the
    successful parties in this case.
    ¶35            Relying on that analysis, the court determined that
    Defendants were the “successful party” under A.R.S. § 12-341.01, which
    allows a court to award attorneys’ fees “[i]n any contested action arising
    out of a contract, express or implied.” Thus, the court granted Tim’s request
    for attorneys’ fees and costs and denied Mark’s request:
    IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, for the foregoing reasons,
    granting Defendants’ Motion for Award of Attorneys’ Fees
    and Taxable Costs, since they were the net winners, and, as