The parties’ briefs, signed by their attorneys, amounted to a financial separation agreement, and the court abused its discretion in rejecting the agreement without a finding of unfairness. See Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 69 (“An agreement between the parties is valid and binding on the parties if [] the agreement is in writing and signed by the parties personally or by counsel on a party’s behalf . . . .”); A.R.S. § 25-317(B) (stating that the terms 5 BARNETT v. BARNETT Decision of the Court of a financial settlement agreement “are binding on the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, . . . that the separation agreement is unfair”); see also Wick v. Wick,