Barnett v. Barnett ( 2022 )
[…] ¶18          In this case, the court erred in rejecting the parties’ pretrial
    agreement to sell the business and declining to order that the business be
    sold. The parties’ briefs, signed by their attorneys, amounted to a financial
    separation agreement, and the court abused its discretion in rejecting the
    agreement without a finding of unfairness. See Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 69
    (“An agreement between the parties is valid and binding on the parties if []
    the agreement is in writing and signed by the parties personally or by
    counsel on a party’s behalf . . . .”); A.R.S. § 25-317(B) (stating that the terms
    5
    BARNETT v. BARNETT
    Decision of the Court
    of a financial settlement agreement “are binding on the court unless it finds,
    after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other
    relevant evidence produced by the parties, . . . that the separation
    agreement is unfair”); see also Wick v. Wick, 
    107 Ariz. 382
    , 385
    (1971) (explaining a court is “duty-bound” to distribute community
    property in a fair manner, even if doing so is contrary to the terms of the
    parties’ agreement).