Joan G. v. Dcs ( 2022 )
[…] Louis C. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    237 Ariz. 484
    , 488, ¶ 12 (App. 2015), and view
    the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the juvenile court’s
    findings, Oscar F. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    235 Ariz. 266
    , 267, ¶ 6 (App. 2014).
    6
    JOAN G. v. DCS et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶23            A dependent child includes one in need of “proper and
    effective parental control and who has no parent or guardian willing to
    exercise or capable of exercising such care and control,” or if the child’s
    home is unfit because of neglect. A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect
    includes a parent’s inability or unwillingness to provide her child “with
    supervision . . . [or] shelter if that inability or unwillingness causes
    unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-
    201(25)(a). DCS must prove a dependency by a preponderance of the
    evidence, and the juvenile court has great discretion because the primary
    focus is the child’s best interests. See Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    211 Ariz. 231
    , 235, ¶ 21 (App. 2005).