Unemployed Workers v. Ducey ( 2022 )
[…] and unambiguous.” BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp., 
    244 Ariz. 17
    ,
    19 ¶ 9 (2018) (internal citation omitted). “If the statute is subject to only one
    reasonable interpretation, we apply it without further analysis.” Stambaugh
    3
    UNEMPLOYED WORKERS v. DUCEY, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    v. Killian, 
    242 Ariz. 508
    , 509 ¶ 7 (2017) (quoting Wade v. Ariz. State Ret. Sys.,
    
    241 Ariz. 559
    , 561 ¶ 10 (2017)).
    ¶9          At the heart of Workers’ argument is A.R.S. § 23-645, which
    was adopted by the legislature in 1977. Section 23-645 requires the Arizona
    Department of Employment Security to:
    Take such action as may be necessary to secure to this state
    and its citizens all advantages available under the provisions
    of the social security act that relate to unemployment
    compensation, the federal unemployment tax act, the
    Wagner-Peyser act and the federal-state extended
    unemployment compensation act of 1970.
    ¶10          Workers contend this statute required ADES to secure FPUC
    benefits because FPUC benefits were an “advantage[] available under” the
    social security act and the federal-state extended unemployment
    compensation act of 1970 (“1970 Act”).