State v. Bighorse ( 2022 )
[…] legislature’s intent as evinced by the statute’s plain language. Glazer v. State,
    
    244 Ariz. 612
    , 614, ¶ 9 (2018); see State v. Burbey, 
    243 Ariz. 145
    , 147, ¶ 7 (2017).
    We analyze specific statutory provisions both in context of the statute as a
    whole, as well as with other related statutes. Glazer, 244 Ariz. at 614, ¶ 10.
    ¶11           Bighorse contends that prohibited possessors are not
    precluded from possessing a knife, only “a firearm, or a listed prohibited
    weapon . . . defined in A.R.S. § [13-]3101(A)(8).” We disagree.
    ¶12           Section 13-3102(A)(4) is clear and unambiguous: “A person
    commits misconduct involving weapons by knowingly . . . [p]ossessing a
    deadly weapon . . . if such a person is a prohibited possessor.” A “deadly
    weapon” is “anything that is designed for lethal use,” including a firearm.
    A.R.S. § 13-3101(A)(1). A prohibited possessor is “any person . . . [w]ho has