Roman Jr. v. Nationstar ( 2022 )
[…] Second, he alleged that
    Nationstar negligently foreclosed on the property, causing Roman to lose
    out on “fixed property items” of value, including fencing, tools and
    construction equipment, wood beams, concrete flooring, underground
    utilities, and a septic system. Third, he claimed that Pieper adversely
    possessed the property and should have ensured there were “no title
    issues” before purchasing it.
    ¶11              Roman waived his claims, however, when he failed to timely
    seek an injunction to stop the trustee sale of the property in 2014. Section
    33-811(C) required Roman, as the “trustor” of the property, to raise “an
    action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief . . . before
    5:00 p.m. . . . on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale,”
    or he would “waive all defenses and objections to the sale.” See Zubia v.
    Shapiro, 
    243 Ariz. 412
    , 413, ¶ 1 (2018) (failing to obtain an injunction before
    the trustee’s sale results in the waiver of claims dependent upon the validity