State v. Bagdonas ( 2014 )
[…] checklist, which stated that further violations would be subject to
    investigation and penalties.
    ¶4            In December 2011, deputies conducted another routine
    inspection of NLG and, again, observed violations of statutes governing
    pawnbrokers. As a result, the State cited Bagdonas with various
    misdemeanor pawn transaction violations under A.R.S. § 44-1624(F) and
    A.R.S. § 44-1625(A) and (C)(5). Although conceding that NLG holds the
    pawnbroker license, the State argues that Bagdonas is liable as NLG’s agent
    under A.R.S. § 44-1627(G), which provides that “[t]he agent is subject to the
    penalties prescribed for any violation of law relating to pawnbrokers.”
    1Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited
    refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated.
    2
    STATE v. BAGDONAS
    Decision of the Court
    ¶5            In justice court, Bagdonas moved to dismiss the charges.