Cornerstone v. Kozub ( 2014 )
[…] A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(3), Cornerstone Was Entitled To An Award Of
    Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees.
    ¶19           Cornerstone’s cross-appeal challenges the superior court’s
    order denying an award for attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 12-349(A) when
    the court had imposed sanctions against Defendants. In response,
    Defendants argue the cross-appeal “evidences extreme bad faith” by
    Cornerstone and constitutes “an intentional misreading of the words in
    A.R.S. § 12-349.” Contrary to Defendants’ argument, the plain language of
    A.R.S. § 12-349(A) shows that Cornerstone is entitled to an award of
    reasonable attorneys’ fees.
    ¶20             As applied, the statute provides that, “if the attorney or
    party . . . [u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding,” the superior
    court “shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s
    discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars.” A.R.S.
    § 12-349(A)(3) (emphasis added). Under this portion of A.R.S. § 12-349,
    “the fee award is mandatory. The judge must award fees” where factually
    supported. Phoenix 
    Newspapers, 188 Ariz. at 243
    , 934 P.2d at 807; see also
    Democratic Party v. Ford, 
    228 Ariz. 545