Cornerstone v. Kozub ( 2014 )
[…] 157 Ariz. 336
    , 338, 
    757 P.2d 612
    , 614 (App. 1988)
    (sanctions awarded under A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(3) are “not linked to a
    decision on the merits” and, instead, based on review of “the course of the
    proceedings and the conduct of the parties”). Accordingly, this court need
    not, and expressly does not, address Defendants’ arguments under A.R.S.
    § 12-349(A)(1).
    A.     The Superior Court Made Appropriate Findings.
    ¶9             Defendants first argue that the superior court did not make
    the necessary findings to support sanctions under A.R.S. § 12-349.
    Specifically, Defendants argue that “[u]nder A.R.S. § 12-350, the trial court
    is required to set down the specific reasons for making any award of
    sanctions under A.R.S § 12-349.” By statute, “[i]n awarding attorney fees
    pursuant to [A.R.S. §] 12-349, the court shall set forth the specific reasons
    for the award.” A.R.S. § 12-350 (emphasis added). Although A.R.S. § 12-
    350 requires a recitation of “the specific reasons” in awarding attorneys’
    fees under A.R.S. § 12-349, there is no similar requirement for imposing
    double damages (sanctions) under A.R.S. § 12-349. Here, the superior court