South Point v. Ador ( 2021 )
[…] 1335 (after holding the rental tax violated § 5108, but before addressing
    Bracker, noting that “[w]e could, of course, stop our analysis regarding the
    Rental Tax at this point”).
    ¶21           ADOR cites a rule issued by the Bureau of Indian Affairs that
    it contends supports its assertion that Bracker applies to permanent
    improvements owned by non-Indians on leased land. 
    25 C.F.R. § 162.017
    ;
    see Residential, Business, and Wind and Solar Resource Leases on Indian
    Land, 
    77 Fed. Reg. 72,439
     (Dec. 5, 2012). However, neither § 162.017 nor the
    Bureau’s explanation of it supports ADOR’s argument. Section 162.017
    provides:
    (a) Subject only to applicable Federal law, permanent
    improvements on the leased land, without regard to
    ownership of those improvements, are not subject to any fee,
    tax, assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State or
    political subdivision of a State. Improvements may be subject
    to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.
    (b) Subject only to applicable Federal law, activities under a lease
    conducted on the leased premises are not subject to any fee,
    tax, assessment, levy, or other charge (e.g., business use,
    privilege, public utility, excise, gross revenue taxes) imposed
    by any State or political subdivision of a State. Activities may
    be subject to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.
    (c) Subject only to applicable Federal law, the leasehold or
    possessory interest is not subject to any fee, tax, assessment,
    levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political
    Chickasaw Nation, 
    515 U.S. 450
    , 457-58 (1995) (motor fuels excise tax); Cotton
    Petroleum Corp. v. New Mexico, 
    490 U.S. 163
    , 187-89 (1989) (severance tax on
    the production of oil and gas).
    7
    SOUTH POINT v. ADOR, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    subdivision of a State. Leasehold or possessory interests may
    be subject to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶22            ADOR contends that the “subject only to applicable Federal
    law” language refers to Bracker. Although we agree that Bracker constitutes
    “federal law,” “federal law” also includes § 5108 and the cases applying
    that statute, including Rickert, Mescalero, Chehalis, and Stranburg.
    ¶23           The rest of the regulation’s language also supports our