Water Works v. Jonas ( 2020 )
[…] de novo, Parkway Bank & Tr. Co. v. Zivkovic, 
    232 Ariz. 286
    , 289, ¶ 10 (App.
    2013) (citing L. Harvey Concrete, Inc. v. Agro Constr. & Supply Co., 
    189 Ariz. 178
    , 180 (App. 1997)), and will affirm if the ruling is correct on any basis
    supported by the record, Mutschler v. City of Phoenix, 
    212 Ariz. 160
    , 162, ¶ 8
    (App. 2006) (citing Glaze v. Marcus, 
    151 Ariz. 538
    , 540 (App. 1986)).
    ¶5            Because the Association is a condominium owners’
    association, the lien is governed by A.R.S. § 33-1256(A). That statute
    provides:
    The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied
    against that unit from the time the assessment becomes due.
    The association’s lien for assessments, for charges for late
    payment of those assessments, for reasonable collection fees
    and for reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with
    respect to those assessments may be foreclosed in the same
    manner as a mortgage on real estate but may be foreclosed
    only if the owner has been delinquent in the payment of
    monies secured by the lien, excluding reasonable collection
    fees, reasonable attorney fees and charges for late payment of
    and costs incurred with respect to those assessments, for a
    period of one year or in the amount of $1,200 or more,
    whichever occurs first, as determined on the date the action is
    filed. . . . The association has a lien for fees, charges, late
    charges, other than charges for late payment of assessments,
    monetary penalties [and] interest charged . . . after the entry
    of judgment in a civil suit for those fees . . . from a court of
    competent jurisdiction and the recording of that judgment in
    the office of the county recorder . . . . The association’s lien
    for monies other than for assessments, for charges for late
    payment of those assessments, for reasonable collection fees
    and for reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with
    respect to those assessments may not be foreclosed and is
    effective only on conveyance of any interest in the real
    property.
    A.R.S. § 33-1256(A). By its terms, A.R.S. § 33-1256(A) authorizes a
    condominium owners’ association to pursue two liens.
    ¶6           The first lien (the assessment lien) includes past-due
    assessments, charges for late payment of those assessments, reasonable
    3
    WATER WORKS v. JONAS
    Decision of the Court
    collection fees, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred with
    respect to those assessments. Id. This lien is automatically levied against
    the unit “from the time the assessment becomes due” and may be