Langbehn v. Langbehn ( 2021 )
[…] We have jurisdiction under
    Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S.
    §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1).1
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7            Husband argues the family court erred in refusing to apply
    A.R.S. § 12-548 as the appropriate time limitation statute, and that, even if
    the court correctly applied A.R.S. § 25-553, the time in which to enforce
    spousal maintenance arrearages had run. We review issues of statutory
    interpretation de novo. Clark v. Clark, 
    239 Ariz. 281
    , 282, ¶ 6 (App. 2016).
    ¶8            A.R.S. § 12-548 applies to claims arising out of contractual
    relationships and instructs: “An action for debt . . . [where] indebtedness
    is evidenced by or founded [upon] . . . [a] contract in writing that is
    executed in this state,” “shall be commenced and prosecuted within six
    years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.” Conversely,
    A.R.S. § 25-553(A) applies to claims for spousal maintenance arrearages
    and provides: “The person to whom the spousal maintenance obligation is
    owed may file a request for judgment for spousal maintenance arrearages