Langbehn v. Langbehn ( 2021 )
[…] spousal maintenance arrearages had run. We review issues of statutory
    interpretation de novo. Clark v. Clark, 
    239 Ariz. 281
    , 282, ¶ 6 (App. 2016).
    ¶8            A.R.S. § 12-548 applies to claims arising out of contractual
    relationships and instructs: “An action for debt . . . [where] indebtedness
    is evidenced by or founded [upon] . . . [a] contract in writing that is
    executed in this state,” “shall be commenced and prosecuted within six
    years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.” Conversely,
    A.R.S. § 25-553(A) applies to claims for spousal maintenance arrearages
    and provides: “The person to whom the spousal maintenance obligation is
    owed may file a request for judgment for spousal maintenance arrearages
    not later than three years after the date the spousal order terminates.”
    ¶9             In its ruling, the family court acknowledged that when a
    PSA is incorporated, but not merged, into a divorce decree, the PSA
    retains its independent contractual status, subjecting it to the rights and
    1Wife failed to file an answering brief.