Pascarella v. Mesa Police ( 2020 )
[…] likely provide valuable, objective information regarding the merits and
    substance of Pascarella’s claims that will assist the Board in determining
    whether his application should be granted. Accordingly, Hosea does not
    compel reversal.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶17           The superior court’s order reversing the Board’s denial of
    Pascarella’s application for an accidental disability pension and remanding
    for appointment of an IME is affirmed.
    ¶18            Pascarella requests an award of attorneys’ fees incurred on
    appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2) (authorizing an award of fees to a
    party who “prevails by an adjudication on the merits in . . . [a] court
    proceeding to review a state agency decision”). Because our decision does
    not finally determine Pascarella’s claim for an accidental disability pension
    on its merits, the request is premature and denied without prejudice. See
    4501 Northpoint L.P. v. Maricopa Cty., 
    212 Ariz. 98
    , 101-02, ¶¶ 16-20 (2006).