Snook v. Aguilar ( 2020 )
[…] marriage and was community property to be divided upon dissolution of
    the marriage. Wife’s reliance on Weaver is unavailing and inconsistent with
    the proper application and intent of A.R.S. § 25-318. See Fry v. Garcia, 
    213 Ariz. 70
    , 72-73, ¶ 9 (App. 2006) (“For a statute to divest the superior court
    of jurisdiction, even in the broader sense of authority to act, the legislature
    must declare its intent to create divestiture ‘explicitly and clearly.’” (citation
    omitted)).
    ¶20           Furthermore, A.R.S. § 25-327(A) allows for the unwinding or
    reconsideration of a decision regarding community property by expressly
    allowing provisions as to property disposition to be revoked or modified
    when “the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening
    of a judgment under the laws of this state.” One such legal basis for
    reopening a judgment is ARFLP 85(b), which is analogous to Arizona Rule
    of Civil Procedure 60(b). See Birt, 
    208 Ariz. at 553, ¶ 26
     (recognizing the
    statutory requirement found under A.R.S. § 25-327(A) envisions relief