Horst v. Horst ( 2020 )
[…] Marital Property Equitably.
    ¶20          Citing our supreme court’s decision in Toth v. Toth, 
    190 Ariz. 218
     (1997), Husband argues that, irrespective of the enforceability of the
    2011 Agreement, the court erred by refusing to order an unequal division
    of the marital property at issue—notably the Chandler Home. Husband
    also claims that equitable principles required the court to account for
    payment of Wife’s share of the mortgage in 2011.
    ¶21            The division of marital property in dissolution proceedings is
    governed by A.R.S. § 25-318(A), which provides that the court must “divide
    the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common
    equitably, though not necessarily in kind[.]” “[T]he general principle is that
    ‘all marital joint property should be divided substantially equally unless
    sound reason exists to divide the property otherwise.’” In re Marriage of
    Flower, 
    223 Ariz. 531
    , 535, ¶ 13 (App. 2010) (quoting Toth, 
    190 Ariz. at 221
    ).