Moreno v. Beltran ( 2020 )
[…] Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure ("ARFLP") 78(b) or (c).
    Nevertheless, we dismiss the appeal because the sole issue Moreno
    addresses on appeal remained pending when he filed the notice of appeal.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    ¶2            Moreno petitioned for an order of protection against Minerva
    Beltran because Moreno believed Beltran would harm a dog that lived in
    the same house as they did. The superior court granted an ex parte order
    of protection that prohibited Beltran from contacting the dog. See A.R.S. §§
    13-3602(A) (providing that an order of protection may be filed "for the
    purpose of restraining a person from committing an act included in
    domestic violence"); -3601(A) (defining "domestic violence" to include
    violations of § 13-1202 (threatening or intimidating) and § 13-2910 (cruelty
    to animals)). After a hearing, the court entered a signed order dismissing
    the order of protection. In a corresponding minute entry, the court directed