Moreno v. Beltran ( 2020 )
[…] , ¶ 8. Here, the order dismissing the order of
    protection was not final because the superior court had not yet made a final
    ruling on attorney's fees and, therefore, did not dispose of all issues in the
    matter. Generally, a party in a civil or family-court matter may appeal from
    an order that resolves less than all parties' claims only if the superior court
    makes a determination of finality under ARCP 54(b) or ARFLP 78(b).
    ¶5            Beyond "final" judgments, however, A.R.S. § 12-2101 allows
    appeals from several other categories of orders. A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2)-(11);
    
    Brumett, 240 Ariz. at 427
    , ¶ 9 ("By statute, however, the Legislature has
    authorized appeals from various types of rulings that fall short of being a
    'final judgment.'"). Among these are orders "[g]ranting or dissolving an
    injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction[.]" A.R.S.
    § 12-2101(A)(5)(b). Thus, orders granting or denying injunctions against
    harassment are appealable. Wood v. Abril, 
    244 Ariz. 436
    , 437-38, ¶ 5 (App.
    2018). We must decide whether an order granting or denying an order of