Olsen v. Allington ( 2020 )
[…] “child custody proceeding” under the UCCJEA and thus the Texas court
    could not have entered a child custody order in 2013 because it was
    undisputed Texas was not the child’s home state.
    ¶6            Following oral argument, the superior court entered an order
    dismissing the case, explaining that because paternity and child support
    were established in Texas, and jurisdiction was never transferred to
    Arizona, jurisdiction remained with Texas. Mother timely appealed, and
    we have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12–2101(A)(3), which authorizes an
    appeal from “any order affecting a substantial right made in any action
    when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from
    which an appeal might be taken.”1
    1      On June 3, 2020, this court summarily denied Mother’s petition for
    special action raising the same issue raised in this appeal, and providing
    essentially the same analysis as contained in her opening brief. In urging