Sipolt Marketing v. Non Profit Patient Center Inc ( 2020 )
[…] Rule 54(b) language required for a final judgment resolving less than all
    claims. See Madrid v. Avalon Care Ctr.-Chandler, LLC, 
    236 Ariz. 221
    , 224, ¶ 9
    (App. 2014) (noting that the lack of an express Rule 54(b) determination
    defeats finality). Therefore, the Settlement Order is not a final judgment,
    and A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) does not provide jurisdiction over Non-Profit's
    appeal.
    II.   A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) does not grant us jurisdiction to review the
    Settlement Order.
    ¶11            In the alternative, Non-Profit cites A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) as
    authority for this court's jurisdiction over the Settlement Order. That
    statute provides that this Court has jurisdiction over "any order affecting a
    substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the
    action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken."
    A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3). This provision does not provide jurisdiction for an
    appeal from the Settlement Order.
    ¶12           Assuming the Settlement Order affects a substantial right and
    effectively determines the action, Non-Profit does not demonstrate that the