State v. Watson ( 2020 )
[…] WATSON
    Opinion of the Court
    this title, but for all other purposes it is a final judgment of conviction.”
    (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 13-603(E)(4) (“If a person is convicted of an
    offense and not granted a period of probation, or when probation is
    revoked, any of the following sentences may be imposed . . . . [including,]
    intensive probation, subject to the provisions of chapter 9 of this title.”
    (emphasis added)). The statutes defining probation and intensive probation
    also refer to the imposition of both as a “sentence” in specific subsections.
    A.R.S. § 13-901(I) (“When granting probation, the court shall set forth at the
    time of sentencing and on the record the factual and legal reasons in
    support of each sentence.”); A.R.S. § 13-914(D) (“When granting intensive
    probation the court shall set forth on the record the factual and legal reasons
    in support of the sentence.”).
    ¶28            This is not to say that Muldoon’s pronouncement concerning