State v. Watson ( 2020 )
[…] is an illegal sentence,” and may be modified by an appellate court under
    A.R.S. § 13-4037).
    ¶27           More broadly, this court has recognized that the lines
    between sentencing and probation within our criminal code “have blurred”
    over time. 
    Mathieu, 165 Ariz. at 24
    . For example, A.R.S. § 13-603, which
    outlines Arizona’s sentencing scheme, contains several subsections where
    a “sentence” as used in the text either explicitly or necessarily encompasses
    probation. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-603(A) (every person convicted of any
    criminal offense “shall be sentenced in accordance with” chapters 7
    (sentencing and imprisonment), 8 (restitution and fines), and 9 (probation)
    (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 13-603(B) (“[T]he court . . . may suspend the
    imposition or execution of sentence and grant such person a period of
    probation except as otherwise provided by law. The sentence is tentative to
    the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with chapter 9 of
    12
    STATE v. WATSON
    Opinion of the Court
    this title, but for all other purposes it is a final judgment of conviction.”
    (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 13-603(E)(4) (“If a person is convicted of an
    offense and not granted a period of probation, or when probation is
    revoked, any of the following sentences may be imposed . . . . [including,]
    intensive probation, subject to the provisions of chapter 9 of this title.”
    (emphasis added)). The statutes defining probation and intensive probation
    also refer to the imposition of both as a “sentence” in specific subsections.
    A.R.S. § 13-901(I) (“When granting probation, the court shall set forth at the