Sun City v. Acc ( 2020 )
[…] ¶37           I cannot agree with these broad conclusions, particularly
    considering the Commission’s complete failure to address whether
    consolidation violates the anti-discrimination clause or § 40-334(A). Given
    the importance of the Commission’s role in our state government,
    Arizonans deserve a thorough constitutional and statutory analysis of this
    newly minted policy. I would therefore remand the matter to the
    Commission with an instruction to squarely address the discrimination
    issues raised by SCHOA. See A.R.S. § 40–254.01(A) (granting this court the
    power to remand an order of the Commission “upon a clear and satisfactory
    showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable”).
    A.     Standard of Review: What is the Court’s Role?
    ¶38         I must first address the fundamental problem underlying
    much of the majority’s analysis—excessive deference. For decades, both
    14
    SUN CITY v. ACC
    Brown, J., Dissenting