Sun City v. Acc ( 2020 )
[…] ¶14           In our review, we will accept the Commission’s factual
    findings so long as they are supported by substantial evidence. Simms, 
    80 Ariz. at 154
     (citations omitted). If we determine the Decision is
    constitutional, we will uphold it unless the opponent demonstrates,
    “clearly and convincingly, that the Commission’s decision is arbitrary,
    unlawful or unsupported by substantial evidence.” Freeport, 244 Ariz. at
    411, ¶ 6 (quoting Litchfield Park Serv. Co. v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n, 
    178 Ariz. 431
    ,
    434 (App. 1994)); see also A.R.S. § 40-254.01(E) (“In all appeals that are taken
    pursuant to this section, the party adverse to the commission or seeking to
    vacate or set aside an order of the commission must make a clear and
    satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable.”).
    A.     The Commission Considered Cost-Causation Evidence.
    ¶15            SCHOA acknowledges the Commission is not strictly bound
    by the cost of service, but argues the Commission failed to even consider
    the cost of service before consolidating the districts here.