Ashton Ranch v. jones/patterson ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    ASHTON RANCH v. JONES/PATTERSON
    Decision of the Court
    Patterson’s assertion that it had the right to the excess proceeds. Patterson
    timely appealed.1
    DISCUSSION
    ¶5            We review issues of law and of statutory interpretation de
    novo. Bank of America, N.A. v. Felco Bus. Servs., Inc. 401(K) Profit Sharing
    Plan, 
    243 Ariz. 150
    , 154, ¶ 11 (App. 2017).
    ¶6             Patterson argues that because it obtained equitable—but not
    legal—title to the property upon the sheriff’s sale, it was entitled to the
    excess proceeds from the sale. Section 33-727(B), which addresses the order
    and priority of liens upon the sale of a mortgaged property, controls what
    occurs if there are excess funds after payment of the foreclosure judgment:
    “If there are other liens on the property sold, or other payments secured by
    the same mortgage, they shall be paid in their order . . . and if there are no
    other liens the balance shall be paid to the mortgagor.”
    ¶7             Patterson contends that § 33-727(B) supports its claim to the
    excess proceeds because it obtained the HOA’s interest in the property after
    the sale, and HOA liens have priority over all interest holders except the