In Re: A. Strickland ( 2020 )
[…] Zamora v. Reinstein, 
    185 Ariz. 272
    , 275 (1996).
    ¶9             We first turn to the language of the statute because it is “the
    best and most reliable index of a statute’s meaning.” State v. Williams, 
    175 Ariz. 98
    , 100 (1993) (citation omitted). “Our task in interpreting the
    meaning of a statute is to fulfill the intent of the legislature that wrote it.”
    
    Id. “If the
    statute is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, we apply
    it without further analysis.” Glazer v. State, 
    237 Ariz. 160
    , 163, ¶ 12 (2015).
    ¶10            Section 14-8101(A) provides, in part, that “[a]ny adult person
    may adopt either another adult person who is at least eighteen years of age
    and not more than twenty-one years of age . . . or another adult person who
    is a stepchild . . . of the adopting person . . . .” The statute does not define
    the term “stepchild.” Coats cites Sjogren v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty
    Insurance Co., 
    703 A.2d 608
    (R.I. 1997), among other cases from other states,