State v. Zarco ( 2016 )
[…] Criminal Procedure in deference to a motion to vacate judgment. See State
    v. Hickle, 
    129 Ariz. 330
    , 332 (1982); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 24.2(a) cmt. (“The
    motion in arrest of judgment is abolished in these rules as a separate
    procedural device.”).
    18
    BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
    Opinion of the Court
    “[A]n order . . . [g]ranting or dissolving an
    injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an
    injunction or appointing a receiver.” A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(5)(b).
    “[A]n order . . . [d]issolving or refusing to
    dissolve an attachment or garnishment.” A.R.S.
    § 12-2101(A)(5)(c).
    “[A]n order . . . [g]ranting or denying a petition
    to restore a person’s right to possess a firearm
    pursuant to [A.R.S. §] 13-925.” A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(5)(d).
    “[A]n order or judgment: (a) Adjudging a
    person insane or incompetent, or committing a
    person to the state hospital[; or] (b) Revoking or
    refusing to revoke an order or judgment
    adjudging a person insane or incompetent, or
    restoring or refusing to restore to competency
    any person who has been declared insane or
    incompetent.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(10).
    “[A]n order or judgment made and entered on
    habeas corpus proceedings.” A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(11).11
    ¶19           The express statutory language provides that the specified
    orders and non-final judgments may be appealed, notwithstanding their
    interlocutory nature. Moreover, given their character, the superior court