State v. Zarco ( 2016 )
[…] Walker, 
    127 Ariz. 432
    , 435-36 (App. 1980) (exercising appellate jurisdiction for appeal from
    default judgment entered as a sanction even though no motion to set aside
    had been filed), and a motion to set aside a judgment is not proper unless it
    seeks to set aside a final judgment, Ruesga, 215 Ariz. at 593-94 ¶¶ 8-16, the
    better practice would appear to be to include Rule 54(b) or 54(c) language,
    as applicable, in default judgments.
    16
    BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
    Opinion of the Court
    D.     Appeal From An Interlocutory Judgment Under A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(6), (7) And (8).
    ¶16           Several subsections of § 12-2101(A) permit an appeal to this
    court from “interlocutory judgments” or other specified rulings that resolve
    some aspect of a claim:
    “[A]n interlocutory judgment that determines
    the rights of the parties and directs an
    accounting or other proceeding to determine
    the amount of the recovery.” A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(6).8
    “[A]n interlocutory judgment in any action for
    partition that determines the rights and
    interests of the respective parties, and directs
    partition to be made.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(7).
    “[A]ny interlocutory judgment, decree or order
    made or entered in actions to redeem real or
    personal property from a mortgage thereof or
    lien thereon, determining such right to redeem
    and directing an accounting.” A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(8).
    ¶17            This express statutory language provides that the specified
    interlocutory judgments and rulings may be appealed, notwithstanding
    their interlocutory status. Bilke, 
    206 Ariz. at
    466 ¶ 18. Moreover, given their