State v. Zarco ( 2016 )
[…] the interlocutory judgments and specified rulings listed in A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(6)-(8) to be appealable.
    8 For an interlocutory judgment to be appealable under A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(6), “the superior court must expressly direct that the only issue
    remaining is the amount of recovery.” 1A ARIZONA APPELLATE HANDBOOK
    § 3.3.1.1 at 3-7 (6th ed. 2015) (citing Fields v. Oates, 
    230 Ariz. 411
    , 415 ¶ 15
    (App. 2012)).
    17
    BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
    Opinion of the Court
    E.     Appeal From Specified Orders Under A.R.S. § 12-2101
    (A)(3), (4), (5)(a)-(d), (10) And (11).
    ¶18          The remaining subsections of A.R.S. § 12-2101(A) authorize
    appeals from orders on specified pre- or post-judgment requests for relief:
    “[A]ny order affecting a substantial right made
    in any action when the order in effect
    determines the action and prevents judgment
    from which an appeal might be taken.” A.R.S. §
    12-2101(A)(3).
    “[A] final order affecting a substantial right
    made in a special proceeding or on a summary
    application in an action after judgment.” A.R.S.
    § 12-2101(A)(4).9
    “[A]n order . . . [g]ranting or refusing a new
    trial.” A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(a).10
    9 See also MCA Fin. Group v. Enter. Bank & Trust, 
    236 Ariz. 490
    , 495 ¶ 11 (App.