State v. Zarco ( 2016 )
[…] has discretion to decide whether an order or judgment should be accorded
    finality” under Rule 54(b)). And applying Rule 54(c) to such orders and
    interlocutory judgments would, contrary to the statutory language,
    preclude the ability to appeal many such rulings because it would be
    impossible for a superior court to state that no further matters remain
    pending. For example, an order granting or denying a preliminary
    injunction will rarely (if ever) resolve all claims against all parties, but is
    nevertheless appealable by statute. See A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(b)(“An
    appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court . . .
    [f]rom an order . . . [g]ranting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to
    grant or dissolve an injunction”). Similarly, an order denying a motion to
    compel arbitration, or granting a motion to stay arbitration, does not resolve
    all claims against all parties, but is nevertheless appealable by statute. See
    A.R.S. §§ 12-2101.01(A)(1), (2).
    ¶11           For these reasons, although applicable to rulings appealed as
    “final judgments” under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1), neither Rule 54(b) nor Rule
    54(c) apply to rulings that are not “final judgments” but are independently
    appealable by statute. This opinion addresses which of the various types of
    13
    BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
    Opinion of the Court
    orders challenged in these consolidated appeals are appealable absent
    compliance with Rule 54(b) or 54(c).5
    II.    Appellate Jurisdiction Under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A).
    A.     Appeal From A Final Judgment Under A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(1).
    ¶12           As discussed above, “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of
    appeals from the superior court . . . [f]rom a final judgment entered in an
    action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court, or brought into
    a superior court from any other court,” except for a forcible entry and
    detainer action in which the annual rent is less than $300. A.R.S. § 12-
    2101(A)(1). This is the classic situation where, to be appealable as a “final
    judgment,” all claims as to all parties must be resolved and the court must