State v. Zarco ( 2016 )
[…] 191 Ariz. 464
    , 465 (App. 1997) (noting appellate
    court has an independent duty to examine whether it has appellate
    jurisdiction over putative appeals).3
    2 Although not the subject of this opinion, whether a ruling is a final
    judgment is significant apart from appellate jurisdiction, including for
    enforcement and preclusion purposes. See, e.g., Dressler v. Morrison, 
    212 Ariz. 279
    , 282 ¶ 15 (2006); Ariz. R. Civ. P. 69.
    3  This opinion does not address special action jurisdiction, which is
    independent of appellate jurisdiction. See A.R.S. 12-120.21(A)(4) (granting
    this court “[j]urisdiction to hear and determine petitions for special actions
    brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without
    regard to its appellate jurisdiction”); Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a) (“Except as
    authorized by statute, the special action shall not be available where there
    is an equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal . . . .”).
    10
    BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
    Opinion of the Court
    DISCUSSION