State v. Zarco ( 2016 )
[…] orders and non-final judgments may be appealed, notwithstanding their
    interlocutory status, similar to the specially appealable orders and non-final
    judgments listed in A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2)-(8) and (10)-(11). Accord Bilke, 
    206 Ariz. at
    466 ¶ 18. Moreover, given their character, the superior court could
    not properly state that such orders and non-final judgments were “final
    judgments” under Rule 54(b) or 54(c). Thus, compliance with Rule 54(b) or
    54(c) is not required for the rulings specified in A.R.S. § 12-2101.01(A) to be
    appealable.
    20
    BRUMETT v. MGA HOME
    Opinion of the Court
    G.     Appeal From The Certification Or Refusal To Certify A
    Class Action Under A.R.S. § 12-1873(A).
    ¶22           “The court’s certification or refusal to certify a class action is
    appealable in the same manner as a final order or judgment.” A.R.S. § 12-
    1873(A); accord Ariz. R. Civ. P. 23(f). Enacted in 2013, this statute effectively
    overruled that portion of Garza v. Swift Transportation Co., Inc., holding that
    an order denying a motion for class certification could not be appealed
    under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3).