State v. Rogers ( 2021 )
[…] Rogers was
    represented by counsel during the restitution proceedings and was present
    for the hearing at which the court received evidence and ruled on
    restitution. The State presented evidence sufficient to support the court’s
    restitution order. The court considered N.F.’s testimony, the insurance
    provider’s testimony, and the documentation evidencing payments made
    to assess the damage to N.F.’s truck. The court issued a legal restitution
    order based on the crimes of which Rogers was convicted and the costs
    incurred by MCSO to extradite Rogers. See A.R.S. § 13–603(C) (“If a person
    is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to
    make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . in the full
    amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.”); see also A.R.S. §
    13-3870.02 (“On conviction of the crime that caused a person to be
    extradited to this state, the state or political subdivision . . . may recover
    from the convicted person the actual expenses incurred by the extraditing
    agency.”).