State v. Lele ( 2020 )
[…] attempted sexual abuse against adult victims. The plea agreement
    provided that “[p]ursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3821, imposition of sex offender
    registration is within the discretion of the Court.” The superior court
    imposed a ten-year probation term without a registration condition.
    ¶2           In 2016, the state filed a petition to revoke Lele’s probation.
    Lele admitted that he had violated a condition of probation. The superior
    court revoked his probation and imposed prison terms. The court also
    required Lele to register as a sex offender under § 13-3821, which provides:
    A. A person who has been convicted of . . . a violation or
    attempted violation of any of the following offenses . . . within
    ten days after the conviction . . . , shall register with the sheriff
    of that county:
    ...
    3. Sexual abuse pursuant to § 13-1404 if the victim is under
    eighteen years of age.
    …
    C. Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, the judge
    who sentences a defendant for any violation of chapter 14 or
    35.1 of this title[ ] or for an offense for which there was a
    finding of sexual motivation pursuant to § 13-118 may require
    the person who committed the offense to register pursuant to
    this section.
    (Emphases added.)
    ¶3           Lele pursued post-conviction relief, contending that the
    superior court erred by ordering registration under § 13-3821, and that his
    appointed lawyer’s failure to object to the registration order constituted
    2
    STATE v. LELE
    Decision of the Court
    ineffective assistance of counsel. The court summarily denied relief,
    concluding that Lele’s convictions subjected him to the court’s discretionary
    authority to order registration under § 13-3821(C). Lele petitions this court
    for review. We grant review, and we grant relief in part.
    ¶4             As an initial matter, Lele was not subject to mandatory
    registration under § 13-3821(A) because his victims were adults. See A.R.S.
    § 13-3821(A)(3). Further, the court lacked discretion to order registration
    under § 13-3821(C). Section 13-3821(C) permits such an order in two
    circumstances: (1) when the defendant is sentenced for a violation of an
    offense set forth in chapters 14 or 35.1 of Title 13 of the Arizona Revised
    Statutes; or (2) when there was a finding of sexual motivation under § 13-
    118. Here, though Lele initially was charged with sexual abuse, a chapter-
    14 offense, he ultimately pled guilty to and was sentenced for attempted
    sexual abuse, a chapter-10 offense. See A.R.S. § 13-1001. Section 13-3821(C)