Way v. State ( 2021 )
[…] “[a]ll proceeds traceable to” the sale of prohibited drugs and “all monies . . .
    used or intended to be used in any manner or part to facilitate” such sale.
    A.R.S. § 13-2314(G)(3); see also § 13-2301(4)(b)(xi) (racketeering offense
    triggering forfeiture). In support of these allegations, the State alleged (1)
    Way was found in possession of a sale quantity of meth, a large amount of
    cash, and other implements of drug trafficking; and (2) she admitted she
    used the cash to purchase drugs. See A.R.S. § 13-4305(F) (money found in
    proximity to contraband “gives rise to an inference that the money . . . was
    the proceeds of contraband or was used or intended to be used to facilitate
    commission of the offense.”). The State also asserted that because Way pled
    guilty to a criminal offense, she was precluded from denying the essential
    allegations of that offense in the forfeiture proceedings. See A.R.S. § 13-
    4310(C).
    ¶7            The Complaint’s verification page was signed by the case