Schmitzer v. Schmitzer ( 2020 )
[…] not waived, Husband does not offer any specifics to support his assertion
    of prejudice, nor does he identify what additional evidence or argument he
    would have presented if he had received Wife’s pretrial statement two days
    earlier. The court acted within its discretion in allowing Wife’s late filing.
    See Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 86 (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court
    must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s
    substantial rights.”).
    ¶13           Wife requests an award of attorneys’ fees and costs incurred
    on appeal under A.R.S. § 25–324, which allows a court to award a
    reasonable amount of attorneys’ fees “after considering the financial
    resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party
    has taken throughout the proceedings.” In our discretion, we deny her
    request. As the successful party on appeal, Wife is awarded taxable costs
    upon compliance with ARCAP 21.
    ¶14           We vacate the portion of the superior court’s decree of
    dissolution awarding Wife a 50% interest in the Surprise and Bungalow