Brianna R., Jordan M. v. Dcs ( 2020 )
[…] medical opinion and any issue that could be raised in this regard has been
    waived.”
    ¶47            Although Father concedes he has waived this argument, he
    asks this court to address the issue because it is of “great public importance
    or an issue capable of repetition yet evading review.” Father asks this court
    to rule that a parent has an absolute right to get a second medical opinion
    of a child’s injuries as soon as possible after the original diagnosis. We
    decline to do so.
    ¶48            Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-531(5)(c), when DCS has custody of a
    child, it has “[t]he responsibility to provide the child with adequate food,
    clothing, shelter, education and medical care . . . subject to the residual
    parental rights and responsibilities if they have not been terminated by
    judicial decree.” (emphasis added). Citing no case law, Father contends
    that included in these “residual parental rights” is the right “to get a second
    opinion of a child that DCS has removed from her care under suspicions of
    abuse.” However, “[t]he [S]tate has an interest in the welfare and health of