Tiffany L. v. Dcs, I.J. ( 2020 )
[…] at 193 ¶ 40.
    ¶13             Mother argues that DCS “overloaded” her “with several
    services, all at once,” which was contrary to Dr. Martig’s recommendations.
    But, again, this overstates Dr. Martig’s recommendations and does not
    differentiate between prioritizing services (the phrase Dr. Martig uses) and
    providing services sequentially (the argument Mother makes). Nor does
    Mother’s argument account for the fact that, given I.J.’s age, permanency is
    required in months, not the years that sequential, one-by-one services
    Mother advocates would require. See A.R.S. § 8-862(A)(2) (requiring
    hearing “to determine the future permanent legal status of the child . . .
    [w]ithin six months after a child who is under three years of age is removed
    from the child’s home”).
    ¶14           Finally, and again citing Mary Ellen C., Mother argues that
    directing her to self-refer for parenting classes and counseling means DCS
    failed to provide appropriate reunification services. But the issue for