Transwestern v. Ador ( 2020 )
[…] supports it[.]" Kocher v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 
    206 Ariz. 480
    , 482, ¶¶ 8-9
    (App. 2003) (citations omitted). We review mixed questions of law and fact
    de novo. Eurofresh, 218 Ariz. at 385, ¶ 14. Whether an appraisal technique
    is proper pursuant to standard appraisal methods is a mixed question of
    law and fact reviewed de novo. Id. at 387, ¶ 23.
    ¶9             Arizona taxes property at its full cash value determined by
    either a statutory method of valuation, if provided, or by standard appraisal
    methods. A.R.S. § 42-11001(6); Nordstrom, Inc. v. Maricopa County, 
    207 Ariz. 553
    , 556, ¶ 9 (App. 2004). Arizona law provides a statutory valuation
    formula for pipelines. See A.R.S. §§ 42-14201 to -14204. But full cash value,
    "shall not be greater than market value regardless of the method prescribed
    to determine value for property tax purposes." A.R.S. § 42-11001(6).3 Fair
    market value is defined as the "amount at which property would change
    hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any
    compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the