Transwestern v. Ador ( 2020 )
[…] and the 2017 value from $614,375,000 to $712,891,000. Id.; see A.R.S. § 42-
    16252. On appeal, the Department argues that both A.R.S. § 42-16251(3)(d)
    (misreporting) and A.R.S. § 42-16251(3)(e)(vi) (objective error) apply in this
    case.6
    ¶55            Arizona law provides a "procedure for correcting of errors
    occurring in assessing or collecting property taxes, whether they inure to
    the benefit of the taxpayer or the government." Lyons v. State Bd. of
    Equalization, 
    209 Ariz. 497
    , 502, ¶ 21 (App. 2005) (quoting 1994 Ariz. Sess.
    Laws, ch. 323, § 53 (2d Reg. Sess.)). "Error" is defined in A.R.S. § 42-16251(3)
    as "any mistake in assessing or collecting property taxes resulting from: . . .
    (d) Misreporting or failing to report property if a statutory duty exists to
    report the property."
    ¶56           The tax court held that the "misreporting" section did not
    apply because the "Department admit[ted] that the information and data
    [Transwestern] used in its computation had all been provided to it before it
    calculated the 2016 value."