State v. Furlong ( 2020 )
[…] convicted of criminal offenses to apply to the court to set aside a conviction,
    subsection (K) renders some persons ineligible to apply based on the nature
    of their offenses. See State v. Bernini, 
    233 Ariz. 170
    , 174, ¶ 11 (App. 2013).
    As relevant here, subsection (K) makes plain a person cannot apply to have
    a conviction set aside if it is one for which the sentencing court ordered sex
    offender registration or if (as the superior court found in Furlong’s case) the
    victim was under fifteen years old. See A.R.S. § 13–905(K)(2), (4).
    ¶11           Furlong’s motion cited subsection (B)(1) of § 13-921, which is
    entitled “Probation for defendants under eighteen years of age; dual adult
    juvenile probation.” In relevant part, it provides as follows:
    A. The court may enter a judgment of guilt and place the
    defendant on probation pursuant to this section if all of the
    following apply:
    1. The defendant is under eighteen years of age at the time the
    offense is committed.
    5