State v. Furlong ( 2020 )
[…] be supposed to have been within the intention of persons with ordinary
    intelligence and discretion.” See
    id. (internal quotation marks
    and citations
    omitted). The dissent’s argument discounts the difference between the
    long-term consequences of a juvenile adjudication and an adult conviction.
    An order of the juvenile court “shall not be deemed a conviction of crime,
    impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a conviction or
    operate to disqualify the juvenile in any civil service application or
    appointment.” A.R.S. § 8-207(A). Additionally, “[t]he disposition of a
    juvenile in the juvenile court may not be used against the juvenile in any
    case or proceeding other than a criminal or juvenile case in any court,
    whether before or after reaching majority” except under certain limited
    circumstances. A.R.S. § 8-207(B). Further, although a person’s juvenile
    records are not sealed, A.R.S. § 8-208—the state registry for criminal
    offenses—does not include “information relating to juveniles unless they
    have been adjudicated as adults.”