State v. Furlong ( 2020 )
[…] adjudication on a juvenile may be less than the effect of a conviction on an
    adult. See generally A.R.S. § 8-207. While true, the effect of an adjudication
    on a juvenile may still be more than the effect of a set-aside conviction on an
    adult. Compare A.R.S. § 8-207(B) (providing exceptions to the non-use of a
    juvenile adjudication), with A.R.S. § 13-905(D) (providing exceptions to the
    setting aside of a conviction). Additionally, as the majority recognizes, a
    person’s juvenile records are not necessarily protected from view by the
    public. See A.R.S. § 8-208. And although the majority is correct that A.R.S.
    § 8-349(A) provides an opportunity for a juvenile adjudicated delinquent to
    seek destruction of his or her records, that opportunity is limited to those
    who have “an adjudication for an offense other than an offense listed in
    section 13-501, subsection A or B or title 28, chapter 4.” The offenses
    committed by Furlong fall within those excepted by A.R.S. § 13-501(B)(3).
    Further, even if the juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent might be
    eligible for destruction of his or her records under subsection (D) or (E) of