State v. Furlong ( 2020 )
[…] reaching an absurd conclusion.” State ex rel. Montgomery v. Harris, 
    237 Ariz. 98
    , 101, ¶ 13 (2014) (citing Mendelsohn v. Superior Court, 
    76 Ariz. 163
    , 169
    (1953)).
    ¶23           As the majority recognizes, A.R.S. § 13-905 addresses the
    process by which every convicted felon may apply to have his or her
    judgment of guilt set aside. The analog to § 13-905 in the juvenile
    delinquency context is A.R.S. § 8-348, which establishes a parallel set-aside
    procedure for persons who were “adjudicated delinquent or incorrigible.”
    A.R.S. § 8-348(A).4 In relevant part, § 8-348 provides as follows:
    A. Except as provided in subsection I of this section, a person who
    is at least eighteen years of age, who has been adjudicated delinquent
    or incorrigible and who has fulfilled the conditions of probation and
    discharge ordered by the court or who is discharged from the
    department of juvenile corrections pursuant to § 41-2820 on
    4      Section 8-348 was enacted in 1998—one year after the Arizona
    Legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-921. See 1998 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 216, § 14
    (2nd Reg. Sess.). Thus, the legislature presumably was aware of § 13-921
    when it passed § 8-348.
    9
    STATE v. FURLONG
    Winthrop, J. dissenting
    successful completion of the individual treatment plan may
    apply to the juvenile court to set aside the adjudication. . . .
    ....
    I. This section does not apply to a person who was adjudicated
    delinquent for any of the following:
    ....
    3. An offense in violation of title 13, chapter 14.[5]
    A.R.S. § 8-348(A), (I) (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).