State v. Torres Moreno ( 2020 )
[…] Moreno with aggravated assault, a class five felony offense, and resisting
    arrest, a class six felony offense. After a four-day trial, a jury convicted him
    of resisting arrest but acquitted him of aggravated assault. The jury also
    found Moreno committed the offense while on felony release. The court
    sentenced Moreno as a category three repetitive offender to a total of 5.75
    years’ imprisonment, after adding two years to his sentence under § 13-
    708(D) because he was on felony release. We have jurisdiction over
    Moreno’s timely appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and
    13-4033(A)(4).
    ANALYSIS
    ¶4            In pertinent part, § 13-708(D) provides:
    A person who is convicted of committing any felony
    offense that is committed while the person is released on bond
    2
    STATE v. TORRES MORENO
    Opinion of the Court
    or on the person’s own recognizance on a separate felony
    offense . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment two
    years longer than would otherwise be imposed for the felony
    offense committed while on release.
    The legislature enacted this sentencing enhancement “to increase the
    punishment for breaching the conditions of release by committing a felony
    offense.” State v. Mount, 
    149 Ariz. 394
    , 395-96 (App. 1986); see also Ariz. R.
    Crim.