Secura v. Sudhoff ( 2020 )
[…] a.     You for any covered “auto,”
    b.     Anyone else while using with your permission a
    covered “auto” you own . . . .
    ¶9            We construe insurance policy provisions according to their
    plain and ordinary meaning. Cal. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.,
    
    208 Ariz. 416
    , 418, ¶ 5 (App. 2004). If a provision is susceptible to different
    constructions, we discern its meaning by examining its purpose, the public
    policy considerations involved, and the transaction as a whole. 
    Id. ¶10 The
    terms quoted above are consistent with A.R.S.
    § 28-4009(A)(2), commonly known as the “omnibus statute,” which
    requires that all motor vehicle liability policies issued in Arizona “insure
    the person named in the policy as the insured and any other person, as
    insured, using the motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or
    3
    SECURA v. SUDHOFF
    Decision of the Court
    implied permission of the named insured.” We construe the omnibus
    statute broadly in favor of providing coverage for permissive drivers. Hille
    v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 
    25 Ariz. App. 353
    , 354 (1975). But it was Sudhoff’s
    burden to present facts showing Gabriel had the permission necessary to
    trigger coverage.