Qasimyar v. Maricopa ( 2021 )
[…] law at issue in Dougherty required exhaustion of administrative remedies.
    See
    id. at 516, ¶ 2.
    For the same reason, McNutt is also distinguishable. 
    See 196 Ariz. at 264
    –65, 267, ¶¶ 27, 33, 44 (because taxpayers were required to
    file a refund claim within four years, the “letter did not assert a ‘class claim’
    that encompassed either plaintiffs or putative class”).
    ¶13            Here, Taxpayers faced no administrative exhaustion
    requirements before they filed suit in the tax court. See A.R.S. § 42-16201(A)
    (property owner dissatisfied with county assessor’s valuation or
    classification may file a direct appeal with the tax court “regardless of
    whether the person has exhausted the administrative remedies under this
    chapter”). Thus, without the exhaustion requirements, the relevant inquiry
    is whether Class members could have filed “separate, individual” claims at
    the time Taxpayers filed their representative claim, thus preserving their
    remedy by the filing. See Dougherty at 523, ¶ 25. The County does not