Qasimyar v. Maricopa ( 2021 )
[…] determinations that became final and were no longer
    appealable before November 28, 2016.
    Although Taxpayers do not address the County’s assertion, we conclude
    the tax court is in the best position to ensure that any person or entity not
    properly fitting the Class definition, whether for jurisdictional reasons or
    otherwise, shall not be included in the Class.
    E.     Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
    ¶30             Taxpayers request an award of their attorneys’ fees incurred
    on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(B), which authorizes a fee award “to
    any party, other than this state or a city, town or county, that prevails by an
    adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the party against” a
    “county . . . challenging . . . [t]he assessment . . . of taxes.” In our discretion,
    we decline to address the fee request at this stage of the proceedings. See
    Tierra Ranchos Homeowners Ass’n v. Kitchukov, 
    216 Ariz. 195
    , 204, ¶ 37 (App.
    2007).