Qasimyar v. Maricopa ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to [Rule A] instead of [Rule B] and application of
    [Rule A] led to a higher limited property value than
    application of [Rule B].
    Because its summary judgment ruling is “outcome determinative with
    respect to alleged valuation claims” of absent Class members, the court said
    the only remaining matters were adjudication of issues relating to notice,
    and a final determination of the Class members and their damages, as well
    as other remedies, such as attorneys’ fees and costs. The County timely
    appealed, and this court has jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-1873(A), which
    provides that “certification or refusal to certify a class action is appealable
    in the same manner as a final order or judgment.”
    3
    QASIMYAR, et al. v. MARICOPA
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7           The County asks us to reverse the tax court’s order on the
    grounds that Taxpayers failed to satisfy jurisdictional requirements and