Rychlik v. Sodergren ( 2020 )
[…] proceedings at issue, high billing rates, and “block-billing.” “When
    reviewing a discretionary award of attorneys’ fees, this Court will reverse
    only for an abuse of discretion.” Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v. Dep’t of Corr.,
    
    188 Ariz. 237
    , 243 (App. 1997). “[W]e defer to the court’s factual findings
    so long as there is competent evidence to support them.” Quijada v. Quijada,
    
    246 Ariz. 217
    , 222, ¶ 13 (App. 2019).
    The superior court awarded attorneys’ fees and costs to
    Mother pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324. Section 25-324(A) permits an award of
    fees and costs if appropriate “after considering the financial resources of
    both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken
    throughout the proceedings.” The superior court awarded attorneys’ fees
    and costs of $57,294 to Mother based on both substantial disparity of
    5
    RYCHLIK v. SODERGREN
    Decision of the Court
    financial resources and the unreasonableness of Father’s positions. The trial