Alosi v. Citibank ( 2020 )
[…] The Alosis argued that the Note
    was never transferred to Citibank, and that assignment of the Note from
    WaMu was invalid. Citibank claimed that it was the holder of the Note and
    that “the endorsed in blank Note was transferred to Citibank” on April 1,
    2
    ALOSI v. CITIBANK, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    2007. See A.R.S. § 47-1201(21)(a) (“’Holder’ means . . . [t]he person in
    possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to
    an identified person that is the person in possession . . . .”); A.R.S.
    § 47-3205(A)–(C) (if the holder endorses the note in blank the “instrument
    becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession
    alone” until and unless a holder writes words identifying the person to
    whom the instrument is made payable above the signature of the endorser).
    ¶5             The Bank moved for summary judgment, arguing that
    Citibank was “the holder of the subject promissory note with the right to