Wheeler v. Jones ( 2020 )
[…] 5
    WHEELER v. JONES
    Decision of the Court
    III.   Attorneys’ Fees
    ¶17            Mother requested $26,431.49 in attorneys’ fees and costs. The
    court awarded Mother $2500 because Father had greater financial resources
    and was unreasonable in failing to drug test as ordered. Mother contends
    the court abused its discretion by not awarding her a greater amount. We
    review an award of attorneys’ fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage
    of Berger, 
    140 Ariz. 156
    , 167 (App. 1983).
    ¶18            Under A.R.S. § 25-324, the superior court can award
    attorneys’ fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and
    the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the
    proceedings.” As she did in the superior court, Mother contends that Father
    took several unreasonable positions besides refusing to drug test. We
    presume the superior court considered the other allegations of
    unreasonable conduct and found they did not warrant a greater award of