State v. Freeman ( 2021 )
[…] “Both direct and circumstantial evidence should be
    considered in determining whether substantial evidence supports a
    conviction.” Id. When the evidence allows reasonable minds to differ as to
    the inferences drawn from the facts, the superior court judge has no
    discretion to enter a judgment of acquittal. Id. at 563, ¶ 18.
    ¶18              To convict Freeman of felony murder, the State had to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Freeman committed child abuse, and in the
    course of and in furtherance of that offense, he caused A.S.’s death. See
    A.R.S. § 13-3623; A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2). Child abuse under § 13-3623,
    subsection A, paragraph 1 states that “under circumstances likely to
    produce death or serious physical injury, any person who causes a child
    . . . to suffer physical injury . . . is guilty of an offense . . . if done intentionally
    or knowingly.”
    ¶19           Freeman and A.S. lived in California, and Freeman worked in
    Arizona. All the crimes charged against Freeman, including the felony